Melbourne Grammar School Olympians

Page Content

Since Edwin Flack (OM 1890) won two Gold Medals at the 1896 Athens Games—the first of the modern Olympics, the School has a rich history of contribution to and achievement at the Olympic Games.

We recognise that the road to Olympic glory is paved with hard work and dedication. The following 45 members of the Melbourne Grammar School community, comprising 43 Old Melburnian and two staff members, have competed at the Olympic Games with honour and distinction.

You can read more about Melbourne Grammar and the Olympic Games here.

 

Block
Name Peer Year Olympiad Sort descending Sport Event Outcome
Flack, Edwin 1890 1896 Athens Athletics<br/>Tennis 800m • 1500m • Marathon<br/>Singles • Doubles [strong]2 x Gold[/strong] (800m &amp; 1500m)<br/>[strong]1 x Bronze[/strong] (Doubles)
Gardner, Corrie 1904 1904 St Louis Athletics 110m Hurdles • Long Jump -
Fraser, Simon 1905 1912 Stockholm Rowing Eight -
Ross-Soden, Harry 1906 1912 Stockholm Rowing Eight -
Waley, Robert 1897 1912 Stockholm Rowing Eight -
Campbell, John 1918 1920 Antwerp Rowing Eight [strong]1x Silver[/strong]
Kent Hughes, Wilfrid 1914 1920 Antwerp Athletics 110m Hurdles • 400m Hurdles -
Duigan, Denis 1920 1924 Paris Athletics Pentathlon • Decathlon -
Lane, Charlie 1923 1924 Paris Athletics 400m -
Newman, Jack 1921 1924 Paris Athletics 800m • 1500m -
Luxton, Lewis 1929 1932 Los Angeles Rowing Eight -
Sambell, Bill 1930 1932 Los Angeles Rowing Eight -
Woodhouse, Fred 1929 1936 Berlin Athletics Pole Vault [strong]1x Bronze[/strong]
Gardner, Peter 1943 1948 London Athletics 110m Hurdles -
Norris, David 1937 1948 London Diving Springboard -
Fenton, Len 1945 1948 London Yachting Star class -
Fethers, John 1946 1952 Helsinki Fencing Foil • Epee • Sabre -
Hastie, Malcolm 1944 1952 Helsinki Water Polo Team -
Cockbill, John 1958 1956 Melbourne Rowing Coxed Pair -
Cain, Alan 1938 1960 Rome Yachting Dragon class -
Newcomb, Simon 1955 1964 Tokyo Rowing Coxless Four -
Walker, Tony Staff 1964 Tokyo Rowing Coxless Four -
Baillieu, Will 1969 1972 Munich Rowing Coxed Four -
Van De Graaf, Jeff 1977 1976 Montreal Swimming 200m Butterfly • 400m Individual Medley -
Byrne, James 1965 1976 Montreal Yachting Tempest class -
Richardson, Brian Staff 1976 Montreal<br/>1980 Moscow Rowing<br/>Rowing Eight<br/>Eight -<br/>-
Withers, Andrew 1974 1980 Moscow Rowing Eight -
Rose, Campbell 1982 1988 Seoul Yachting Emergency (alternative helmsman)
McGlashan, Hamish 1981 1988 Seoul<br/>1992 Barcelona Rowing<br/>Rowing Eight • Single Scull<br/>Quadruple Scull -<br/>-
Dreher, Lachlan 1984 1992 Barcelona<br/>1996 Atlanta<br/>2000 Sydney Hockey<br/>Hockey<br/>Hockey Team<br/>Team<br/>Team [strong]1x Silver[/strong]<br/>[strong]1 x Bronze[/strong]<br/>[strong]1 x Bronze[/strong]
Dodwell, Ben 1989 1992 Barcelona<br/>1996 Atlanta<br/>2000 Sydney Rowing<br/>Rowing<br/>Rowing Eight<br/>Eight<br/>Coxless Four -<br/>-<br/>[strong]1 x Bronze[/strong]
Colvin, David 1979 1992 Barcelona Rowing Eight -
Roche, Danielle 1987 1996 Atlanta Hockey Team (Women) [strong]1x Gold[/strong]
King, Tom 1990 1996 Atlanta<br/>2000 Sydney Yachting<br/>Yachting 470 class<br/>470 class -<br/>[strong]1x Gold[/strong]
Bunn, Olivia 1996 2004 Athens Equestrian Three-day Event -
Milne, Lachlan 1996 2004 Athens<br/>2008 Beijing Canoeing<br/>Canoeing C2 Slalom<br/>C2 Slalom -<br/>-
Crawshay, David 1997 2004 Athens<br/>2008 Beijing<br/>2012 London Rowing<br/>Rowing<br/>Rowing Quadruple Scull<br/>Double Scull<br/>Double Scull -<br/>[strong]1 x Gold[/strong]<br/>-
Millar, James 2003 2006 Torino Paralympic (winter)<br/>2010 Vancouver Paralympic (winter) Cross Country Skiing<br/>Biathlon<br/>Cross Country Skiing 5km Standing • 10km Standing • 20km Standing<br/>7.5km Standing • 12.5km Standing<br/>1km Sprint Standing • 10km Standing • 20km Standing -
Forsterling, Karsten 1997 2012 London<br/>2016 Rio Rowing<br/>Rowing Quadruple Scull<br/>Quadruple Scull [strong]1 x Bronze[/strong]<br/>[strong]1x Silver[/strong]
Frayne, Henry 2007 2012 London<br/>2016 Rio<br/>2021 Tokyo Athletics<br/>Athletics<br/>Athletics Long Jump • Triple Jump<br/>Long Jump<br/>Long Jump (expected) -<br/>-<br/>-
Grimus, Anton 2008 2014 Sochi (winter)<br/>2018 PyeongChang (winter) Freestyle Skiing<br/>Freestyle Skiing Ski Cross<br/>Ski Cross -<br/>-
Bolton, Cameron 2008 2014 Sochi (winter)<br/>2018 PyeongChang (winter) Snowboard<br/>Snowboard Boardercross<br/>Boardercross -<br/>-
Baden, Joel 2014 2016 Rio Athletics High Jump -
Morrison, Jessica 2010 2016 Rio<br/>2021 Tokyo Rowing<br/>Rowing Eight<br/>Pair • Four (expected) -<br/>-
Masters, Timothy 2009 2021 Tokyo Rowing Eight (expected) -