Page Content
Since Edwin Flack (OM 1890) won two Gold Medals at the 1896 Athens Games—the first of the modern Olympics, the School has a rich history of contribution to and achievement at the Olympic Games.
We recognise that the road to Olympic glory is paved with hard work and dedication. The following 45 members of the Melbourne Grammar School community, comprising 43 Old Melburnian and two staff members, have competed at the Olympic Games with honour and distinction.
You can read more about Melbourne Grammar and the Olympic Games here.
Block
MGS Olympians
Name | Peer Year | Olympiad | Sport | Event | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bolton, Cameron | 2008 | 2014 Sochi (winter)<br/>2018 PyeongChang (winter)<br/>2022 Beijing (winter) | Snowboard<br/>Snowboard<br/>Snowboard | Boardercross<br/>Boardercross<br/>Boardercross | -<br/>- |
Milne, Lachlan | 1996 | 2004 Athens<br/>2008 Beijing | Canoeing<br/>Canoeing | C2 Slalom<br/>C2 Slalom | -<br/>- |
Baillieu, Will | 1969 | 1972 Munich | Rowing | Coxed Four | - |
Cockbill, John | 1958 | 1956 Melbourne | Rowing | Coxed Pair | - |
Newcomb, Simon | 1955 | 1964 Tokyo | Rowing | Coxless Four | - |
Walker, Tony | Staff | 1964 Tokyo | Rowing | Coxless Four | - |
Dodwell, Ben | 1989 | 1992 Barcelona<br/>1996 Atlanta<br/>2000 Sydney | Rowing<br/>Rowing<br/>Rowing | Coxless Four<br/>Eight<br/>Eight | [strong]1 x Bronze[/strong]<br/>-<br/>- |
Crawshay, David | 1997 | 2004 Athens<br/>2008 Beijing<br/>2012 London | Rowing<br/>Rowing<br/>Rowing | Double Scull<br/>Double Scull<br/>Quadruple Scull | [strong]1 x Gold[/strong]<br/>-<br/>- |
Cain, Alan | 1938 | 1960 Rome | Yachting | Dragon class | - |
Fraser, Simon | 1905 | 1912 Stockholm | Rowing | Eight | - |
Ross-Soden, Harry | 1906 | 1912 Stockholm | Rowing | Eight | - |
Waley, Robert | 1897 | 1912 Stockholm | Rowing | Eight | - |
Campbell, John | 1918 | 1920 Antwerp | Rowing | Eight | [strong]1x Silver[/strong] |
Luxton, Lewis | 1929 | 1932 Los Angeles | Rowing | Eight | - |
Sambell, Bill | 1930 | 1932 Los Angeles | Rowing | Eight | - |
Withers, Andrew | 1974 | 1980 Moscow | Rowing | Eight | - |
Colvin, David | 1979 | 1992 Barcelona | Rowing | Eight | - |
Masters, Timothy | 2009 | 2021 Tokyo | Rowing | Eight | - |
McGlashan, Hamish | 1981 | 1988 Seoul<br/>1992 Barcelona | Rowing<br/>Rowing | Eight • Single Scull<br/>Quadruple Scull | -<br/>- |
Richardson, Brian | Staff | 1976 Montreal<br/>1980 Moscow | Rowing<br/>Rowing | Eight<br/>Eight | -<br/>- |
Morrison, Jessica | 2010 | 2016 Rio<br/>2021 Tokyo | Rowing<br/>Rowing<br/>Rowing | Eight<br/>Four<br/>Pair | -<br/>[strong]1x Gold[/strong]<br/>- |
Rose, Campbell | 1982 | 1988 Seoul | Yachting | Emergency (alternative helmsman) | |
Fethers, John | 1946 | 1952 Helsinki | Fencing | Foil • Epee • Sabre | - |
Baden, Joel | 2014 | 2016 Rio | Athletics | High Jump | - |
Frayne, Henry | 2007 | 2012 London<br/>2016 Rio<br/>2021 Tokyo | Athletics<br/>Athletics<br/>Athletics | Long Jump<br/>Long Jump<br/>Long Jump • Triple Jump | -<br/>-<br/>- |
Duigan, Denis | 1920 | 1924 Paris | Athletics | Pentathlon • Decathlon | - |
Forsterling, Karsten | 1997 | 2012 London<br/>2016 Rio | Rowing<br/>Rowing | Quadruple Scull<br/>Quadruple Scull | [strong]1x Silver[/strong]<br/>[strong]1 x Bronze[/strong] |
Grimus, Anton | 2008 | 2014 Sochi (winter)<br/>2018 PyeongChang (winter) | Freestyle Skiing<br/>Freestyle Skiing | Ski Cross<br/>Ski Cross | -<br/>- |
Muhlen-Schulte, Louis | 2016 | 2022 Beijing (winter) | Alpine Skiing | Slalom • Giant Slalom | |
Norris, David | 1937 | 1948 London | Diving | Springboard | - |
Fenton, Len | 1945 | 1948 London | Yachting | Star class | - |
Hastie, Malcolm | 1944 | 1952 Helsinki | Water Polo | Team | - |
Roche, Danielle | 1987 | 1996 Atlanta | Hockey | Team (Women) | [strong]1x Gold[/strong] |
Dreher, Lachlan | 1984 | 1992 Barcelona<br/>1996 Atlanta<br/>2000 Sydney | Hockey<br/>Hockey<br/>Hockey | Team<br/>Team<br/>Team | [strong]1x Silver[/strong]<br/>[strong]1 x Bronze[/strong]<br/>[strong]1 x Bronze[/strong] |
Byrne, James | 1965 | 1976 Montreal | Sailing | Tempest class | - |
Bunn, Olivia | 1996 | 2004 Athens | Equestrian | Three-day Event | - |
Millar, James | 2003 | 2006 Torino Paralympic (winter)<br/>2010 Vancouver Paralympic (winter) | Cross Country Skiing<br/>Cross Country Skiing<br/>Biathlon | 1km Sprint Standing • 10km Standing • 20km Standing<br/>5km Standing • 10km Standing • 20km Standing<br/>7.5km Standing • 12.5km Standing | - |
de Campo, Seve | 2016 | 2022 Beijing (winter) | Cross-Country Skiing | 30km Skiathlon • Freestyle Sprint • 15km Classic • Team Sprint • 50km Freestyle | |
Gardner, Peter | 1943 | 1948 London | Athletics | 110m Hurdles | - |
Kent Hughes, Wilfrid | 1914 | 1920 Antwerp | Athletics | 110m Hurdles • 400m Hurdles | - |
Gardner, Corrie | 1898 | 1904 St Louis | Athletics | 110m Hurdles • Long Jump | - |
Van De Graaf, Jeff | 1977 | 1976 Montreal | Swimming | 200m Butterfly • 400m Individual Medley | - |
Lane, Charlie | 1923 | 1924 Paris | Athletics | 400m | - |
King, Tom | 1990 | 1996 Atlanta<br/>2000 Sydney | Yachting<br/>Yachting | 470 class<br/>470 class | -<br/>[strong]1x Gold[/strong] |
Newman, Jack | 1921 | 1924 Paris | Athletics | 800m • 1500m | - |
Flack, Edwin | 1890 | 1896 Athens | Athletics<br/>Tennis | 800m • 1500m • Marathon<br/>Singles • Doubles | [strong]2 x Gold[/strong] (800m & 1500m)<br/>[strong]1 x Bronze[/strong] (Doubles) |